ADVERSE POSSESSION: FIVE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. EFFECT OF DISABILITY. The Texas statute of limitation for debt collection is four years. 959, Sec. 1017, Sec. (b) A misappropriation of trade secrets that continues over time is a single cause of action and the limitations period described by Subsection (a) begins running without regard to whether the misappropriation is a single or continuing act. The 5 th Circuit Court of Appeals recently dealt another blow to homeowners by ruling that a bank’s 4-year foreclosure statute of limitations is a moving goal post. However, Commercial Code section 3118(a) provides a six-year statute of limitations for “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time.” The last date could be counted when you; Made your last payment; Used your account for the last time; Made a promise of payment (2) filed for record in the county clerk's office of the county where the real property is located. 1552 (1994), reprinted in note, 49 U.S.C. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th